COMPLETE REPERTOIRE

 

LATIN AMERICAN AND SPANISH

Miguel del Aguila: Seducción (fl,cl,pno)
Manuel de Falla: El Amor Brujo (arr. for mezzo, fl,cl,vc,pno,perc)
Liliana Felipe: En Coyoacán (arr. for mezzo,cl,vc,pno,perc)
Blas Galindo: Tres Canciones (mezzo,pno)
Guillermo Galindo: Espacios Mercado Sonora (fl,cl,vc,pno)
Eduardo Gamboa: Compón Cortito (fl,cl,vc,pno), Mixcoac (fl,cl,vc,pno)
Alberto Ginastera: Danza de la Moza Donosa (arr. for fl,pno)
Agustín Lara: Granada (arr. for mezzo,cl,pno)
Arturo Márquez: Zarabandeo (cl,pno)
Xavier Montsalvage: Canción de Cuna (mezzo,pno)
Joaquín Nin Culmell: Quinteto (arr. for fl, cl,vla, vc,pno)
Gabriela Ortiz: Tepito-Barrio de Resistencia (fl,cl,vc,pno)
Astor Piazzolla: Fuga y Misterio, Todo Buenos Aires, La Mufa (arr. for fl,cl,pno,perc), Milonga del Angel,La Muerte del Angel (fl,cl,vc,pno), L’Histoire du Tango (arr. for fl,pno)
Silvestre Revueltas: Cinco Canciones para Niños (arr. for mezzo,cl,vc,pno)
Joaquín Rodrigo: Fantasia para un Gentilhombre (arr. for fl,pno)
Francisco Torroba: Dedicatoria (fl,pno)
Heitor Villa Lobos: ChorrosNo.2 (fl, cl), Bachianas Brasilieras (fl,pno)
Mexican Traditional: La Llorona (fl,vc, pno)


NORTH AMERICAN

Beth Custer: Daikon Radish, from Bernal Heights Suite (arr. for mezzo,cl,pno,perc), Hidden Stairways of San Francisco (alto fl,mezzo,cl,vc,pno).
Chus Alonso: Suite de los Barrios (fl,cl,pno)Solsticio (fl,cl,pno,perc)
Libby Larsen: Barn Dancecs (fl,cl,pno)
Peter Josheff: Overture from 3 Hands, Sutro Tower in the Fog (fl,cl,pno)
Erik Pearson: With The Birds Above Fort Funston (fl,cl,pno), At the Fog Line (Clayton Street, Ashbury Heights) (fl,cl,pno), Scherzo - Walking Race With the #33 Bus (fl, cl,pno)
Russell Peterson: Sonata No. 1 (fl,cl,pno)
Carlos Santana and Alberto Guianquinto: Incident at Neshabur (arr. for fl,cl,vc,pno)
Katrina Wreede: Episodes in China Basin (fl,cl,pno,perc)
Enric Andrew Zappa: For Esther Chloe (arr. for fl,cl, pno)


EUROPEAN

J.S. Bach: Flute Sonatas I, IV and V (fl,pno)
C.P.E Bach: Trio Sonatas I - III (arr. for fl,cl,pno)
Bela Bartok: Hungarian Peasant Suite (fl,pno)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio No. 4 in B flat Op. 11 (cl,vc,pno)
George Bizet: Carmen (arr. for fl,clar,mezzo,pno)
Claude Bolling: Suite for Flute and Piano (fl,pno,perc)
Franz Danzi: Sinfonia Concertante Op. 41(fl,cl,pno)
Johannes Brahms: Two Lullabies Op. 91 (arr. for mezzo,cl,pno)
Louise Farrenc: Trio for Flute Op. 45 (fl,vc,pno)
Cesar Frank: Sonata in A major (arr. for fl,pno)
Aram Khachaturian: Trio (arr. for fl,cl,pno)
Darius Milhaud: Scaramouche (arr. for cl,pno)
W.A. Mozart: Kegelstaat Trio K.498 (cl,vla,pno)Non so piu cosa son, Parto ma tu ben mio (arr. for mezzo,cl,pno)
Frances Poulenc: Sonata for Flute and Piano (fl,pno)
Sergei Prokofiev: Flute Sonata in D Op. 94 (fl,pno)
Serge Rachmaninoff: Vocalise Op. 34 no. 14 (arr. for fl,pno)
Nino Rota: Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano (cl,vc,pno)
Robert Schumann: Fantasiestücke in Am, Op. 88( cl,vla,pno)
Carl Maria von Weber: Flute Trio in Gm Op. 63 (fl,vc,pno)
Dmitri Shostakovich: Four Waltzes (fl,cl,pno)


OTHER

Jean Hasse: Five Japanese Poems (arr. for mezzo,cl,pno)
Michio Miyagi: Haru No Umi (fl,pno)

 

PROGRAM AVAILABLE FOR FUTURE CONCERTS

 

MUSICAL CHAIRS: Chamber Music from Around the World
for Flute, Clarinet, Cello and Piano

The instrumentations keep changing in this typically ecletic Bernal Hill Players program, which includes an elegant German Classical Sinfonia by Franz Danzi, a magnificent French Romantic flute trio by  Louise Farrenc, a Fellini-esque Italian clarinet trio by  Nino Rota, an Indian and jazz-influenced piece by Russell Peterson, and dynamically rhythmic Latin American compositions by  Eduardo Gamboa and  Miguel del Aguila.

Allegro moderato from Sinfonia Concertante Op. 41, by Franz Danzi 
Flute Trio Op. 45, by Louise Farrenc: 
Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano, by Nino Rota
Adagio from Sonata No. 1, by Russell Peterson
Seducción, by Miguel del Aguila
Compón Cortito, by Eduardo Gamboa
                                      

THE NEW WORLD: North and South American Chamber Music
for Flute, Voice, Clarinet, and Piano

This all-American program includes North American works by Katrina Wreede, Libby Larson and Beth Custer, and Latin American works by Eugenio Toussaint, Silvestre Revueltas, Carlos Guastavino, Eduardo Gamboa, and Astor Piazzolla. Steeped in the dynamic folk rhythms and the classical/contemporary traditions from both north and south of the border, this program ranges in mood from the contemplative to the celebratory.

Episodes in China Basin, by Katrina Wreede
Daikon Radish, by Beth Custer
Barn Dances, by Libby Larsen
Dueto para flauta y piano, by Eugenio Toussaint
Transparencias, by Eduardo Gamboa
Caminando, by Silvestre Revueltas
Se Equivocó la Paloma and Pampamapa, by Carlos Guastavino
Milonga del Angel and Fuga y Misterio, by Astor Piazolla

 

SF-DF*: MUSIC OF TWO CITIES
for Flute, Voice, Clarinet, Cello and Piano

In characteristic style the Bernal Hill Players blur all boundaries between musical genres and eras with a diverse program of classical, experimental, rock and cabaret music from two cultures. The concert will feature world premieres bycomposers Gabriela Ortiz and Beth Custer, writing about neighborhoods of their beloved cities, as well as works by Bay Area composers Chus Alonso, Erik Pearson and Carlos Santana, and Mexican composers Silvestre Revueltas, Eduardo Gamboa, and Liliana Felipe.

*DF is the abbreviation for Mexico City, whis is officially called "Distrito Federal".

Hidden Staircases of San Francisco, by Beth Custer
Inner Postcards from San Francisco, by Erik Pearson
Suite de los Barriosby Chus Alonso
Incident at Neshabur , by Carlos Santana and ALberto Gianquinto
Tepito: Barrio de Resistencia, by Gabriela Ortiz
Mixcoac, by Eduardo Gamboa
Cinco Canciones para Niños, by Silvestre Revueltas
En Coyoacánby Liliana Felipe